Staying on Track: What Every Employer Should Know About Tracking a Remote Employee’s Time
[…] Other states mandate time off, but the time is unpaid. Keep in mind that many of these laws have notice requirements. Some states require employees to provide notice of their intent to vote within a particular time frame. Employees may also be required to provide their employers with proof of the fact that they voted.
Texas requires that an employer provide the employee with paid time off to vote unless the employee has at least two consecutive hours outside their scheduled work hours in which to vote while the polls are open on election day. The actual statute, Texas Election Code Section 276.004, states:
“UNLAWFULLY PROHIBITING EMPLOYEE FROM VOTING. (a) A person commits an offense if, with respect to another person over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, the person knowingly:
(1) refuses to permit the other person to be absent from work on election day for the purpose of attending the polls to vote; or
(2) subjects or threatens to subject the other person to a penalty for attending the polls on election day to vote.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the person’s conduct occurs in connection with an election in which the polls are open on election day for voting for two consecutive hours outside of the voter’s working hours.
(c) In this section, “penalty” means a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.”
2. Develop and communicate an internal policy.