Staying on Track: What Every Employer Should Know About Tracking a Remote Employee’s Time
[…] Some states statutorily prohibit employers from influencing how employees vote, with criminal or civil liability imposed for any violation. Moreover, in instances where an employer treats an employee differently based on the employee’s political views, the employer may be exposing itself to litigation if its activity is found to have violated employment laws regarding equal treatment.
Texas law protects employees from such influence. Texas Election Code Section 276.001 states:
“RETALIATION AGAINST VOTER. (a) A person commits an offense if, in retaliation against a voter who has voted for or against a candidate or measure or a voter who has refused to reveal how the voter voted, the person knowingly:
(1) harms or threatens to harm the voter by an unlawful act; or
(2) with respect to a voter over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, subjects or threatens to subject the voter to a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.”
Let Us Help You
If you are in the process of reviewing or revising your internal policies regarding elections and other matters related to the operation of your business, we can help.